Top Gun 2010 Winners

May 12, 2010 No Comments by

Top Gun 2010 Winners

Mister Top Gun David Wigley w/Westland Wyvern S4

Masters
1 David Wigley                   Westland Wyvern S4
2 Richard Feroldi                 Ansaldo SVA-5
3 Roy Vaillancourt              FW-190A
4 David Johnson Albatros D.V
5 Bob Violett                        F-80

Matt Chapman Bucker Jungmann

Expert
1 Matt Chapman                Bucker Jungmann
2 Jack Diaz                           F-100D Super Sabre
3 Tommy Wood F-4 Phantom
4 Mitch Epstein    33% Waco YMF-5
5 Gustavo Compana          Rafale

Graeme Mears F-16 Aggressor

Team
1 Pilot, David Scullman      Builder, Graeme Mears                      F-16C Aggressor
2 Pilot, Eduardo Estevez    Builder, Octavio DePaula                 Fairchild PT-19
3 Pilot, Lee Rice                   Builder, Eddie Newman                     Macchi 200
4 Pilot, Dorun Luck                             Builder, Gary Allen                                              D.H.82A Tiger Moth
5 Pilot, Ransom Fairchild   Builder, Marvin Erbesfeld                 Sopwith Camel F-1

Dean “Dino” DiGiorgio P-47 Thunderbolt

Pro-Am/Pro
1 Dino DiGiorgio P-47 Thunderbolt
2 Jason Noll                          Cessna 152
3 Dustin Buescher               T-45 Gosshawk
4 Marco Benincasa             P-47 Thunderbolt
5 Frank Noll                          Hawker Sea Fury

Curtis Switzer    Curtiss B-2 Condor


Pro-Am/Sport
1 Curtis Switzer    Curtiss B-2
2 Greg Foushi       LA-7
3 Lou Centrangelo              SPAD XIII
4 Pablo Fernandez              F-86F Sabre Jet
5 Don McLellen   CA-13 Boomerang

Special Static Awards

Award,             Winner, Aircraft, Sponsor              

High Static Scores

Masters  96.917   David Wigley, Westland Wyvern, RC Sport Flyer                                                  

Expert 97.333   Matt Chapman, Bucker Jungmann, Model Airplane News                                        

Team  99.417 Graeme Mears,    F-16 Aggressor, FlyRC                                               

 

Best Civilian, Rick Boyer, Pitts Special,          Futaba 

 

 

Best Civilian, Runner Up, Mitch Epstein, Waco,        S.O.S. International

 

Best WW2, Roy Vaillancourt,  FW-190,   Nick Ziroli Plans   

 

Best Military, Eddie Newman, Macchi 200, Warbirds over the Rockies      

              

 

Best Military Runner Up, Mike Barbee, T6A Texan II, PST Turbines          

 

Best Biplane, Matt Chapman,   Bucker Jungmann, JR DSM      

             

 

Best Pre WW2, Richard Feroldi, Ansaldo SV5A,    Kempinski Hotels          

            &n
bsp;

                                     

Best Pro-Am, Dean DiGiorgio, P-47 Thunderbolt, ZAP Glue     

                         

 

Charlie Chambers Craftsmanship Award, Graeme Mears, F-16, Bob Violett Models         

                        

 

 Best Electric Performance, Sean Curry, OV-10 Bronco, NTR Metals            

        

 

Best Multi-Engine Performance,   Chip Greene,   Grumman Tigercat,  Futaba                  

                           

 

Best Jet Performance, David Shulman, F-16,  JR DSM                   

                               

 

Critics Choice Award, Curtis Switzer, Curtiss B-2,     FlyRC & ZAP Glue     

 

Critics Choice Runner-up, Ed Newman, Macchi 200, FlyRC & ZAP Glue         

      

 

Grey Eagle Award, Mike Barbee, FTE Inc.                                            

Top Bu
ns Award,
Greg Foushi, Top Gun Hussies

Events, Online Exclusives

About the author

The author didnt add any Information to his profile yet
No Responses to “Top Gun 2010 Winners”
Copyright © 2014 Air Age Media. All rights reserved.