Top Gun 2012 Pilots and Event Schedule

May 01, 2012 1 Comment by

The MAN Team is getting ready for the 2012 Top Gun Scale Invitational and will be covering the event from the flightline over the entire event! Watch for updates at www.modelairplanenews.com Only 2 days to go!!!

 

 Executive Editor Debra Cleghorn and I will be teaming up to cover all the amazing scale action this year. We will also be hooking up with MAN contributor Rich Uravitch and amazing action photographer David Hart to get the inside info and photos found nowhere else so stay tuned for more!

Here’s the 2012 event Schedule and pilot roster.

Expert, Masters, Team and Unrestricted ALL get Static Judged Thursday and Friday

Pro-Am Flies ONE Round Each Day, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday.

Start Time 10:00 – 10:30 AM

The TOP 16 in Pro-Am Sport and top 14 in Pro-Am Pro, at the end of Round 3,

will go on to the 4th and final round Sunday.

Expert, Masters, Team and Unrestricted Fly TWO Rounds Saturday and TWO Rounds Sunday.

Start time: 8:30 AM

Practice Flying, 10:30 am – 3:30 pm Tuesday, and before & after Pro-Am rounds, time permitting.

EXPERT

E01 RENE’ ALVAREZ         WESLEY CHAPEL, FL

E02 MIKE BARBEE             DELEWARE, OH

E03 RICK BOYER                FLEETWOOD, PA

E04 JACK BUCKLEY           MARLBORO, MA

E05 GUSTAVO CAMPANA             ARGENTINA

E06 PETER CONQUERGOOD         BOBCAYGEON ONT., CAN.

E07 JACK DIAZ                   MIAMI, FL

E08 WALT FLETCHER        ST. GEORGE, UT

E09 PETER GOLDSMITH MONTICELLO, IL

E10 REI GONZALEZ           DAVIE, FL

E11 MIKE GROSS               MASTIC BCH., NY

E12 SCOTT HARRIS NASHVILLE TN

E13 AL KRETZ                      TONEY, AL

E14 MATTHIAS LUPRI      HYDE PARK, MA

E15 GARY MILLS                COPEVILLE, TX

E16 LEE RICE                       KELLER, TX

E17 TOM SMITH                SARASOTA, FL

E18 ROD SNYDER              PINEY FLATS, TN

E19 TOM WOLF                 GOLETA, CA

E20 TOMMY WOOD         LAKELAND, FL

MASTERS

M01 GWYN AVENELL      AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND

M02 JOHN BOYKO            FRANKLIN, OH

M03 DEAN COPELAND   OMAHA, NE

M04 JEFF FOLEY                ROANOKE RAPIDS, NC

M05 DAVID JOHNSON    CHAMPAIGN, IL

M06 BUD ROANE              MELBOURNE, FL

M07 ROY VAILLANCOURT             FARMINGVILLE, NY

M08 BOB VIOLETT            WINTER SPRINGS, FL

M09 DAVID WIGLEY         KINGS PARK, NY

PRO-AM PRO

P01 P.J. ASH                       LEXINGTON, KY

P02 DUSTIN BUESCHER WINTER SPRINGS, FL

P03 JOHN CHRISTENSEN               FT. LAUDERDALE, FL

P04 SEAN CURRY              LAKELAND, FL

P05 JACK DIAZ                   VENEZUELA

P06 DINO DIGIORGIO     PT. ST. LUCIE, FL

P07 EDUARDO ESTEVES                                 BELO HORIZONTE, BRAZIL

P08 PABLO FERNANDEZ                PEMBROKE PINES, FL

P09 BRAD FOLEY               ROANOKE RAPIDS, NC

P10 GREG FOUSHI            ORLANDO, FL

P11 PETER GOLDSMITH CHAMPAIGN ,IL

P12 REI GONZALEZ           DAVIE, FL

P13 KYLE GOODWINE     MIRA LOMA, CA

P14 RYAN HALDENWANGER        LITTLETON, CO

P15 DAVID HAYES            ROANOKE RAPIDS, NC

P16 ALI MACHINCHY       ENGLAND

P17 SCOTT MARR             ALLEN, TX

P18 FRANKIE MIRANDES               SAN JUAN, PR

P19 FRANK NOLL              CHAMPAIGN, IL

P20 BRIAN O’MEARA      WESTMINSTER, CO

P21 LEE RICE       KELLER ,TX

P22 CURTIS SWITZER       PORT ST. JOHN, FL

P23 JOEY TAMAZ              MIRAMAR, FL

P24 BOB VIOLETT             WINTER SPRINGS, FL

P25 RONNIE WEAVER     GARNER, NC

PRO-AM SPORT

S01 PATRICK ASH             LEXINGTON, KY

S02 JASON BAUER            ORLANDO, FL

S03 TODD BIXBY                ORLANDO, FL

S04 BRET BOWLING         ROWLETT, TX

S05 ED BUCHHOLZ            SARASOTA, FL

S06 LOU CETRANGELO    SAINT JAMES, NY

S07 FRANCO DIMAURO                 VENEZUELA

S08 JORGE’ ESCALONA   MIAMI, FL

S09 MARK FARMER          ROCKY MOUNT, NC

S10 A.B. GENTRY JR.        ROCKY MOUNT, NC

S11 KIKO GONCALVES    BELO HORIZONTE, BRAZIL

S12 LUIZ GONCALVES     BELO HORIZONT,E BRAZIL

S13 RJ GONZALEZ             DAVIE, FL

S14 JON HAY                      SARASOTA, FL

S15 DON JANSSEN           VENICE, FL

S16 TIM LOVITT                 EULESS, TX

S17 RICARDO MIRANDES              SAN JUAN, PR

S18 BOLI MUENTES          LAKEWORTH, FL

S19 SANDRO NOVELLI    BOLTON, ONT. CA

S20 JOHN PFISTER            DELTONA, FL

S21 DOUG PIERCE             HOLLY HILL, FL

S22 GARY PRINCE             N. CANTON, OH

S23 PEDRO SANCHEZ      LAWRENCEVILLE, GA

S24 JIM SUCHY                   BRECKSVILLE, OH

S25 TOM TELESCA            TARPON SPRINGS, FL

S26 STEVE THOMAS         ORLANDO, FL

S27 GREG TRACEY             AUSTRALIA

S28 VINCE VELTRI             SARASOTA, FL

S29 DAVE VOGLUND       RADCLIFF, KY

S30 TOMMY YATES           FLORENCE, AL

TEAM

T01B OLA TH FJETDINGEN             NORWAY

T01P OISTEIN AANENSEN             NORWAY

T02B EDDIE NEWMAN                    N. RICHLAND HILLS, TX

T02P MIKE BARBEE

T03B BOB RULLIE                              WESTBORO, MA

T03P MITCH BUCKLEY                     PLYMOUTH, MA

T04B LONNIE JOHNSTON              HENDERSONVILLE, TN

T04P MITCH EPSTEIN                      LEOMINSTER, MA

T05B MARVIN ERBESFELD             BOYNTON BCH., FL

T05P RANSOM FAIRCHILD            BOCA RATON, FL

T06B MARK FRANKEL                      GLADWYNE, PA

T06P JOHN GLEZELLIS                     MILLIS, MA

T07B MICHAEL SELBY                      BANGKOK, THAILAND

T07P RAY JOHNS                               HONOLULLU, HI

T08B EDWARD SIMPSON               CLEARWATER, FL

T08P CREIGE JONES                         TARPON SPRINGS, FL

T09B RUDDY VINALET                     HIALEAH GARDENS, FL

T09P CHIP KOENIG                           BOCA RATON, FL

T10B GRAEME MEARS                     WOODBRIDGE ONT., CA

T10P ALI MACHINCHY                     MILTON KEYNES, ENGLAND

T11B DAVID BARRY                          SARASOTA, FL

T11P ROGER NIOLET                        SARASOTA, FL

T12B GRAHAM BUCHANAN          ENGLAND

T12P BARRY RAYBORN                   BELLAIRE, TX

T13P DAVID SHULMAN                  SANFORD, FL

T13B GENE LARGADO                     ORLANDO, FL

T14B KEVIN KNEBEL                        ROYAL PALM BCH., FL

T14P FRANK TIANO                         LAKELAND, FL

T15B LES MASON                              SANTA YNEZ, CA

T15P TOM WOLF                               GOLETA, CA

UNRESTRICTED

U01 TEAM VOUGHT DINO DIGIORGIO

U02 GOODWINE AEROSPORTS KYLE GOODWINE

U03 TEAM BIHRLE DAVID HAYES

U04 TEAM RUDY RANSOM FAIRCHILD

U05 PRECIOUS METAL JET TEAM SCOTT MARR

U06 TEAM PROVOST FRANKIE MIRANDES

U07 TEAM HAWK BARRY RAYBORN

U08 TEAM EL CID JOSE RODRIGUEZ

U09 SHULMAN AVIATION DAVID SHULMAN

U10 ALLIED SCALE SQUADRON GREG TRACEY

Featured News

About the author

Senior Technical Editor About Me: I have a lifelong passion for all things scale, and I love to design, build and fly scale RC airplanes. With 20 plus years as part of the Air Age family of magazines, I love producing Model Airplane News and Electric Flight.

One Response to “Top Gun 2012 Pilots and Event Schedule”

  1. Mike Gross Jr. says:

    Good luck to all

Copyright © 2014 Air Age Media. All rights reserved.