Top Gun 2010 Winners
Mister Top Gun David Wigley w/Westland Wyvern S4
Masters
1 David Wigley Westland Wyvern S4
2 Richard Feroldi Ansaldo SVA-5
3 Roy Vaillancourt FW-190A
4 David Johnson Albatros D.V
5 Bob Violett F-80
Matt Chapman Bucker Jungmann
Expert
1 Matt Chapman Bucker Jungmann
2 Jack Diaz F-100D Super Sabre
3 Tommy Wood F-4 Phantom
4 Mitch Epstein 33% Waco YMF-5
5 Gustavo Compana Rafale
Graeme Mears F-16 Aggressor
Team
1 Pilot, David Scullman Builder, Graeme Mears F-16C Aggressor
2 Pilot, Eduardo Estevez Builder, Octavio DePaula Fairchild PT-19
3 Pilot, Lee Rice Builder, Eddie Newman Macchi 200
4 Pilot, Dorun Luck Builder, Gary Allen D.H.82A Tiger Moth
5 Pilot, Ransom Fairchild Builder, Marvin Erbesfeld Sopwith Camel F-1
Dean “Dino” DiGiorgio P-47 Thunderbolt
Pro-Am/Pro
1 Dino DiGiorgio P-47 Thunderbolt
2 Jason Noll Cessna 152
3 Dustin Buescher T-45 Gosshawk
4 Marco Benincasa P-47 Thunderbolt
5 Frank Noll Hawker Sea Fury
Curtis Switzer Curtiss B-2 Condor
Pro-Am/Sport
1 Curtis Switzer Curtiss B-2
2 Greg Foushi LA-7
3 Lou Centrangelo SPAD XIII
4 Pablo Fernandez F-86F Sabre Jet
5 Don McLellen CA-13 Boomerang
Special Static Awards
Award, Winner, Aircraft, Sponsor
High Static Scores
Masters 96.917 David Wigley, Westland Wyvern, RC Sport Flyer
Expert 97.333 Matt Chapman, Bucker Jungmann, Model Airplane News
Team 99.417 Graeme Mears, F-16 Aggressor, FlyRC
Best Civilian, Rick Boyer, Pitts Special, Futaba
Best Civilian, Runner Up, Mitch Epstein, Waco, S.O.S. International
Best WW2, Roy Vaillancourt, FW-190, Nick Ziroli Plans
Best Military, Eddie Newman, Macchi 200, Warbirds over the Rockies
Best Military Runner Up, Mike Barbee, T6A Texan II, PST Turbines
Best Biplane, Matt Chapman, Bucker Jungmann, JR DSM
Best Pre WW2, Richard Feroldi, Ansaldo SV5A, Kempinski Hotels
&n
bsp;
Best Pro-Am, Dean DiGiorgio, P-47 Thunderbolt, ZAP Glue
Charlie Chambers Craftsmanship Award, Graeme Mears, F-16, Bob Violett Models
Best Electric Performance, Sean Curry, OV-10 Bronco, NTR Metals
Best Multi-Engine Performance, Chip Greene, Grumman Tigercat, Futaba
Best Jet Performance, David Shulman, F-16, JR DSM
Critics Choice Award, Curtis Switzer, Curtiss B-2, FlyRC & ZAP Glue
Critics Choice Runner-up, Ed Newman, Macchi 200, FlyRC & ZAP Glue
Grey Eagle Award, Mike Barbee, FTE Inc.
Top Bu
ns Award, Greg Foushi, Top Gun Hussies