Hangar Login
Not a member? Join today!

And the Winners Are… Top Gun Special Awards!

And the Winners Are… Top Gun Special Awards!

Every year at the Top Gun Scale Invitational special achievement awards are presented to the standouts in the various classes. Here is are the 2019 winners starting with the High Static awards. (Photos by David Hart)

(Below) “Mr. Top Gun” Peter Goldsmith

Below: Award winners and their sponsors

 

Masters High Static   

David Hayes                 Thrush             Static Score 99.167                CARF-Models

 

Expert High Static  

Peter Goldsmith          BAE Hawk 100         Static Score 99.00            Warbirds West

 

Team High Static

Rei Gonzalez                MiG 15             Static Score 96.33              Red Bull

 

Unlimited High Static

Joe Castelao               T-34 Mentor                 Static Score 98.25           Metal Building Supplies

 

X-Class High Static  

Rob Lynch                  F-18 Hornet               Static Score 97.75              Cortex Demon Gyro

 

Civilian Runner-Up

Jack Buckley                Mini-Mac Homebuilt             JR Propo

 

Best Civilian  (Pilots Choice)  

Steve Thomas               Waco YMF-5               Riff-Raff

 

Best Military   Runner- Up 

Mike Fetyko                Spitfire                  Ray & Robin’s Hobbies

 

Best Military   (Pilots Choice)

Chuck Hamilton            SBD Dauntless           Horizon Hobby

 

Best WW2                         

Wayne Layne           P-38 Lightning                Dr. Jet

 

Best Biplane

Frankie Mirandes         DH-88 Tiger Moth             Model Airplane News

 

Best Golden Age

Richard Feroldi            Davis D-1K                  Desert Aircraft

 

Best WW 1  

Todd Bixby                  Albatross                     Balsa USA

 

Best Pre WW2                                 

Jeff Pike                   Stinson SR-10        Warbirds over the Rockies

 

Best Jet   

Henry Castellanos         F-100             Falcon Propellers

 

Best Pro-Am Pro  

Roberto Zelaya             L-39 Albatross         Your Pal Sal

 

Best Pro-Am Sport      

Carl Stewart Jr.           A-26            Micro Fasteners

 

Best Multi Performance         

David Payne                  Boeing B-17          Cortex Demon Gyro

 

Engineering Excellence                                    

Mike Barbee                 Beech King Air         Robart Mfg.

               

Outstanding Craftsmanship     

Wayne Layne                 P-38  Lightning             Bob Violett Models

 

Best Unlimited Showing    

Ali Machinchy / Joe Castelao   T-34 Mentor

 

Special Recognition    

Ted Roman                   Super Cub          Hitec Radio

 

Special Recognition 

Cody Hague                  Ju 87 Stuka           EZ Balancer

 

Everybody Loves You 

Sal Becherano                                    John & Sydni Smith

 

Critic’s Choice Runner-up        

Joe Castelao                T-34 Mentor                 Metal Building Supplies

 

Critic’s Choice 

Jordan Hall Peterson    CL-13 (Canadian F-86)       ZAP Glue

 

Top Buns Award 

Joe McBride                                          FLY Girls

Updated: May 8, 2019 — 12:07 PM
Dubro Top Gun 600x120
Digital Downloads 600x120

3 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Love this format for showing all the winners!

    1. Thanks Ray!

  2. When r u going to show us the models WOW

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Air Age Media © 2019
WordPress Lightbox